In Re Anna B. et al
[…] provides that termination of parental rights may be based upon severe child abuse: (4) The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of such child, or any other child residing temporarily or permanently in the home of such parent or guardian; Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-102 defines “severe child abuse,” in relevant part, as “[t]he commission of any act towards the child prohibited by §§39-13-502-- 39-13-504, 39-13-515, 39-13-522, 39-15-302, 39-15-402, and 39-17-1005.” Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-5- 102(22)(C).