In Re Anna B. et al
[…] All three counsel for the parties involved acknowledged that, in fact, it was their representation to this Court that this ground is proven to terminate one’s parental rights. Although the trial court’s order indicates that Father conceded that Father’s criminal charges 2 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-504 defines aggravated sexual battery as: (a) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: *** (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age. -6- were sufficient to satisfy the statutory definition of severe child abuse, the trial court notes that “[F]ather emphasized his best interest plea was made with intent of being able to seek supervised visits with his children and, thus to maintain a relationship with them for an opportunity to