Outpost Solar, LLC, Et Al. v. Henry, Henry, and Underwood, P.C., Et Al.
[…] In applying this standard, we first determine whether the facts on which the claimed waiver is based are supported by a preponderance of the evidence in the record. We then determine, as a question of law, whether the facts as supported by a preponderance of the evidence constitute a waiver of the privilege. Culbertson II, 455 S.W.3d at 125. 11 Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-11-213 states: For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist or psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. 8 client privilege; we then reviewed the jurisprudence relative to that privilege, expressly noting the holding in Bryan: The attorney-client privilege is the oldest privilege recognized in Tennessee both at common law and by statute. Boyd v. Comdata Network, Inc., 88 S.W.3d 203, 212 (Tenn. Ct.