Seth Elliott v. City of Manchester, Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17. The GTLA, enacted in 1973, is premised explicitly on the absolute immunity of governmental entities. City of Lavergne v. S. Silver, Inc., 872 S.W.2d 687, 690 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993) (citing Scates v. Board of Comm’rs of Union City, 196 Tenn. 274, 265 S.W.2d 563 (1954)). In the performance of its governmental functions, a municipality is an arm or agent of the State and enjoys the same immunity. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 29-20-201 provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary. ... (c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.