Charles D. Sprunger v. Cumberland County, TN Sheriff's Office
[…] Thus, because the County failed to comply with the mandates of Tenn. R. App. P. 27(b) by specifically designating the trial court’s statute of limitations ruling as an issue, the County has waived this argument on appeal.3 3 We recognize that sometimes appellate courts exercise their discretion to consider issues not so designated in a brief. See Ramirez v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 414 S.W.3d 707, 716 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013). Had we addressed the issue, we would have affirmed the trial court. -6- C. Bad Faith Seizure Mr. Sprunger’s bad faith seizure claim is based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215, which provides as follows: (a) A person who has property seized in accordance with this part shall have a cause of action against the seizing agency if the seizing officer acted in bad faith in seizing or failing to return property seized pursuant to this part. (b) A person who prevails in an action against a seizing agency pursuant to this section shall be entitled to: (1) Reasonable attorney fees and court costs necessarily incurred in seeking the return of the seized property and in bringing the action pursuant to this section; and (2) Monetary damages resulting from the improper seizure of the property. (c) Monetary damages recoverable under this section shall be limited to the rental value of property similar to that which was seized for the period of time it was seized but in no event shall the damages exceed the value of the seized property.