Charles D. Sprunger v. Cumberland County, TN Sheriff's Office
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215(d). He also argues that the trial court erred in determining the time period during which his house was seized for purposes of calculating damages provided by the statute. II. ANALYSIS A. Standard of Review Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a 2 Subsection (c) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215 provides that damages “shall be limited to the rental value of property similar to that which was seized for the period of time it was seized but in no event shall the damages exceed the value of the seized property.” -4- judgment as a matter of law.” TENN. R. CIV. P. 56.04; see also Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 261-62 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting TENN. R. CIV. P. 56.04).