In Re: Gabrielle W.
[…] The potential for more than one putative father does not automatically dispose of the requirement for actual notice of service. The Code specifically allows for that possibility in section 36-1-113(d)(3)(B), which provides that “any person or persons entitled to notice pursuant to § 36-1-117 shall be named as defendants in the petition to terminate parental rights or in the adoption petition and shall be served with a copy of the petition as provided by law.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(m)(3) requires “[a]ny motion for an order for publication in these proceedings shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the petitioners or their legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the identity and whereabouts of the parties against whom substituted service is sought.” Courts have found that constructive service by publication should only be a means of last resort, especially in situations where the identity of the defendant is known.