Suzanne Bishop West v. Epiphany Salon & Day Spa, LLC
[…] Foster v. Amcon Intern., Inc., 621 S.W.2d 142, 147 (Tenn. 1981) (quoting Smith v. Shelton, 569 S.W.2d 421 (Tenn.1978)). See, e.g., Reeves v. Catignani, 7 S.W.2d 38 (Tenn. 1928). IV. Remittitur As this Court has previously recognized: The issue of damages is primarily for the jury. However, a trial court has the statutory authority to adjust the jury’s award when necessary to accomplish justice between the parties and to avoid the expense of a new trial. This prerogative is codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102 (1994), which provides as follows: (a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be reduced and a remittitur is suggested by the trial judge on that account, with the proviso that in case the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the remittitur, a new trial will be awarded, the party in whose favor such verdict has been rendered may make such remittitur under protest, and appeal from the action of the trial judge to the court of appeals. (b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a remittitur using the standard of review provided for in T.R.A.P. 13(d) applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury. If, in the opinion of the court of appeals, the verdict of the jury should not have been reduced, but the judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case shall be reversed to that extent, and -9- judgment shall be rendered in the court of appeals for the full amount originally awarded by the jury in the trial court. Myers v. Myers, No. E2004-02135-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1521952 at *23 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2005) (internal citations omitted).