Trevor Howell v. Kennedy Smithwick
[…] We begin with notice. A. Notice 1 Father did not file a brief on appeal. -3- All courts have the power to punish for criminal contempt pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) in cases of “willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” (Emphasis added).