Herbert S. Moncier v. Nina Harris, et al.
[…] OPINION I. BACKGROUND On July 20, 2015, Plaintiff Herbert S. Moncier (“Attorney”) filed an official request with the Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security’s (“TDOSHS”) Legal Division – East (“the Department”) to inspect any case files for which forfeiture warrants had been received since January 1, 2015. Attorney asserted this claim under Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503 (2016), Tennessee’s Public Disclosure Act. Paragraph (a) of said section provides: All state, county and municipal records . . . , except any public documents authorized to be destroyed by the county public records commission in accordance with § 10-7-404, shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504(a). Attorney contends that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-204(g) holds that notice of seizures are public records. He asserts the trial court’s ruling addressed only forfeiture warrants.