Herbert S. Moncier v. Nina Harris, et al.
[…] As noted above, the purpose of the recent amendment to the Public Disclosure Act was to protect personal information that existed in public records. This support is bolstered by the inclusion of redaction language for confidential information in other parts of the bill. See 2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 722, § 2 (codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a)(5) (“Information made confidential by state law shall be redacted whenever possible, and the redacted record shall be made available for inspection and copying.”)). Second, Attorney’s argument that “personally identifying information” listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-504(a)(29)(C)(vi) refers only to electronic documents and not the paper documents he seeks is without merit.