Herbert S. Moncier v. Nina Harris, et al.
[…] Notices of Seizures also include, by necessity, the addresses of the person whose property was seized. Officers are required to apply for a forfeiture warrant within five days of a seizure in which the owner was arrested. If the owner was not arrested, “the officer making the seizure shall present to the court, at the date and time specified on the notice of forfeiture warrant hearing, the application for a forfeiture warrant, the affidavit in support, the notice of seizure, and the notice of forfeiture warrant hearing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33204(b)(3). If a forfeiture warrant is granted by the judge, then “within seven (7) working days, [the officer shall] send the warrant, a copy of the affidavit and the notice of seizure to the applicable agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g). The case files requested by Attorney contain these Notices of Seizure, forfeiture warrants and other related documents.