Herbert S. Moncier v. Nina Harris, et al.
[…] Similarly, the Department of Revenue maintains a vehicle registration database in accordance with statutes concerning motor vehicle title and registration. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 55-1-101 to –110. -2- Civil forfeiture proceedings under Tennessee law are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-33-201 to –215. Officers are required to prepare and deliver a “Notice of Seizure” receipt to persons in possession of property that is seized. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-203 requires a Notice of Seizure to include the following: (1) A general description of the property seized and, if the property is money, the amount seized; (2) The date the property was seized and the date the notice of seizure was given to the person in possession of the seized property; (3) The vehicle identification number (VIN) if the property seized is a motor vehicle; (4) The reason the seizing officer believes the property is subject to seizure and forfeiture; (5) The procedure by which recovery of the property may be sought, including any time periods during which a claim for recovery must be submitted; and (6) The consequences that will attach if no claim for recovery is filed within the applicable time period. Notices of Seizures also include, by necessity, the addresses of the person whose property was seized. Officers are required to apply for a forfeiture warrant within five days of a seizure in which the owner was arrested.