Paul Thomas Jackson v. Susan Denise Jackson
[…] We denied the motion prior to oral argument and will not address the issue again on appeal. -5- IV. DISCUSSION A. Husband argues that the court erred in awarding the divorce to Wife when the court later considered her relative fault in the divorce in deciding the issue of alimony. He requests a declaration of divorce without regard to fault pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129(b). Wife responds that neither party requested a divorce without regard to fault and that Husband failed to establish that she was at fault. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129(b) provides as follows: The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. (Emphasis added.). Contrary to Wife s assertion, neither party is required to allege the applicability of section 36-4-129(b) for the court to declare a divorce without regard to fault.