Volunteer Princess Cruises, LLC v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization
[…] I was given a copy by the Trustee s Office. Q. When were you given a copy of this letter? A. I don t – I don t recall. It was obviously after August 29th. Q. Do you recall who gave you the copy from the Trustee s Office? A. No, sir, I really don t. I probably went – I just don t remember. We agree with the ALJ that the following facsimile transmission data appearing on the top of Exhibit 1 is significant: “SEP-19-2011 09:55A FROM: VOLUNTEER PRINCESS C [followed by a telephone number and a „TO number].” Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1005, which governs the procedure for back assessments, provides, in pertinent part: (b) A back assessment or reassessment may be initiated by certification of the assessor of property to the appropriate collecting officials identifying the property and stating the basis of the back assessment or reassessment and the tax years and amount of any additional assessment for which the owner or taxpayer is responsible. The assessor shall send a copy of the certification to the owner or taxpayer. The collecting official shall then send a notice of taxes due based on the back assessment and reassessment. Any person aggrieved by a back assessment or reassessment may appeal directly to the state board of equalization within sixty (60) days from the date that a copy of the certification is sent to the taxpayer, in the manner provided in § 67-5-1412, and such person may be assisted or represented in the appeal as provided in § 67-5-1514. Accrual of delinquency penalty and interest otherwise applicable is suspended while the appeal is pending; but, during such period, simple interest shall accrue in the amount provided in § 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-509(b). -9- 67-5-1512. (Emphasis added). Based upon the fax information at the top of Exhibit 1, we can infer that Volunteer received timely notice of the back assessment from the Knox County trustee and could have appealed within the sixty-day period.