Franklin Howard v. Tennessee Department of Correction, et al
[…] Id. (citing State v. Cavitt, No. E1999-00304-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL 964941, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 13, 2000)). We agree with the chancery court s conclusion that the criminal court s application of pretrial jail credit toward the life sentence indicated its intention to designate the life sentence as the first of the three consecutive sentences to be served. To the extent that Howard is asserting that the criminal court s action was impermissible, such an argument is beyond the scope of our review in this appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(a) (providing that the defendant in a criminal case may appeal from “the manner of service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court,” including the imposition of consecutive sentences, but the appeal of the sentence shall be taken in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases and shall be taken at the same time as an appeal of the conviction if one is taken).