George Moore, Jr., et al v. City of Clarksville, TN
[…] See also Kirby Farms Homeowners Ass’n v. Citicorp, Citibank, N.A., 773 S.W.2d 249, 251 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989)(finding that the gravamen sounded in tort and holding that “[a]lthough plaintiffs attempt to distinguish their case on the ground they are not alleging a tort, but suing simply because defendants failed to comply with their contract, which caused the damages complained of, their case cannot be so distinguished.”). Because Appellants are suing a governmental entity, their claims are subject to the GLTA. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-201 provides that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary” except as otherwise provided. Any action filed under the GTLA “must be commenced within twelve months after the cause of action arises.” Tenn.