George Moore, Jr., et al v. City of Clarksville, TN
[…] Methodist Healthcare-Memphis Hosp., 325 S.W.3d 98, 103 (Tenn. 2010); and Bain v. Wells, 936 S.W.2d 618, 622 (Tenn. 1997). In doing so, we make a fresh determination of whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure have been satisfied. Rye 477 S.W.3d at 250 (citing Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Tenn. -3- 2013); Hughes v. New Life Dev. Corp., 387 S.W.3d 453, 471 (Tenn. 2012)). For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, the standard of review for summary judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-16-101. The statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party s claim. Tenn. Code Ann. §20-16-101. However, “a moving party seeking summary judgment by attacking the nonmoving party s evidence must do more than make a conclusory assertion that summary judgment is appropriate on this basis.”