Ace Design Group, Inc. v. Greater Christ Temple Church
[…] (b) If a registered agent resigns or is unable to perform the registered agent’s duties, the designating corporation shall promptly designate another registered agent to the end that it shall at all times have a registered agent in this state. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 48-15-104(a) provides that “[a] corporation’s registered agent is the corporation’s agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the corporation.” In this case, the parties do not dispute the following: (1) Mr. Hoskins was served with the complaint; (2) the Church listed Mr. Hoskins as its registered agent with the Secretary of State; and (3) Mr.