Larry E. Parrish, P. C. v. Nancy J. Strong, et al
[…] Concerning issue one, at oral argument of this case, the parties conceded that the trial court had not erred in declining to reconvene the jury that decided the first phase of the bifurcated trial for the purpose of determining the amount of punitive damages in the second phase of the trial. Specifically, Ms. Strong’s attorney, Mr. Ishii, stated: “In a rare [] concurrence . . . both parties agree that, under Tennessee Code [22]-1-101, the trial court does not have the power to re-summon jurors [that had originally been] summoned.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 22-1-101 provides: It is policy of this state that all qualified citizens have an obligation to serve on petit juries or grand juries when summoned by the courts of this state, unless excused. Every person eighteen (18) years of age, being a citizen of the United States, and a resident of this state, and of the county in which the person may be summoned for jury service for a period of twelve (12) months next preceding the date of the summons, is legally qualified to act as a grand or petit juror, if not otherwise incompetent under the express provisions of this title. Following Mr. Ishii’s statement that the foregoing statute negates a trial court’s “power to resummon jurors” after twelve months, this Court asked Mr. Ishii the following question: “[The statute] says [the jury] can’t be summoned for jury service.