Guy Michael Kapustka v. Courtney Rose Kapustka
[…] Id. Even if the trial court in this state has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, the trial court may, at any time, decline to exercise that jurisdiction if it determines that Tennessee is no longer a convenient forum under the circumstances and that another state is a more appropriate forum. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222 (2014). Whether a court is an inconvenient forum is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-222. Subsection (b) of that statute provides: Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (2) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (3) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (4) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (5) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (6) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; (7) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; and (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222(b) (emphasis added). 6 At issue on appeal is the UCCJEA’s statutory requirement that “the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors” prior to determining if the court is an inconvenient forum. See Tenn. Code Ann. 36-6-222(b). Father specifically argues that the trial court did not allow the parties an opportunity to be heard on the statutory factors regarding whether Tennessee is an inconvenient forum.