Guy Michael Kapustka v. Courtney Rose Kapustka
[…] was an inconvenient forum and the trial court’s resultant decision not to exercise jurisdiction over this case. 7 We note that Father has not contested on appeal the trial court’s finding that Tennessee had continuing jurisdiction; therefore, we will not address in this opinion exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-217. 8 V. Stay of Father’s Petition Although we discern no error in the trial court’s decision not to exercise jurisdiction in this matter, we do determine that Father’s petition should have been stayed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-222(c). Tennessee Code Annotated § 366-222(c) provides: If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. The official comments to the above statute recognize a departure in Tennessee law from the uniform act in that the trial court “may not simply dismiss the action. . . . Rather the court shall stay the case and direct the parties to file in the state that has been found to be the more convenient