Adedamola O. Oni v. Tennessee Department of Health, et al.
[…] Oni, Dr. Oni filed two separate motions on March 28, 2014: one to compel discovery and one to permit the introduction of evidence at the remand hearing. The motion to compel discovery was filed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-311(d), which provides that “[a]ny party to a contested case shall have the right to inspect the files of the agency . . . .” The motion seeking the introduction of additional evidence was filed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-312(b), which provides: To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the administrative judge or hearing officer shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct crossexamination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted by a limited grant of intervention or by the prehearing order. The ALJ denied Dr. Oni s motion to compel and his motion to introduce additional evidence, stating: The Motion to Permit Introduction of Evidence at the Hearing and the Motion to Compel Discovery are now pending a decision from the Administrative Judge.