Adedamola O. Oni v. Tennessee Department of Health, et al.
[…] Oni argues the hearing panel “had no interest in making an independent determination [of his credibility]” because the panel “made up its mind in advance” of the remand hearing. A problem Dr. Oni faces, however, is that the rule on which he relies applies only to cases where a new trial has been granted, and we did not remand the case back to the Board to conduct a new trial. The remand was for the limited purpose of determining the appropriate sanction and articulating reasons therefor. Thus, Tenn. R. Civ. P. 59.06 is inapplicable to these facts. - 15 - Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-302 governs the disqualification of ALJs, hearing officers, and agency members, and it provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Any administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member shall be subject to disqualification for bias, prejudice, interest or any other cause provided in this chapter or for any cause for which a judge may be disqualified. (b) Any party may petition for the disqualification of an administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member promptly after receipt of notice indicating that the individual will serve or, if later, promptly upon discovering facts establishing grounds for disqualification. (c) A party petitioning for the disqualification of an agency member shall not be allowed to question the agency member concerning the grounds for disqualification at the hearing or by deposition unless ordered by the administrative judge or hearing officer conducting the hearing and agreed to by the agency member. (d) The individual whose disqualification is requested shall determine whether to grant the petition, stating facts and reasons for the determination. The Board heard oral argument on Dr.