In Re Brody., et al
[…] Ct. App. June 9, 1993) (noting that circuit courts may review a juvenile court’s interlocutory decisions using the common-law writ of certiorari). -5- Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104 (2000) (providing that writs of certiorari may issue to remove matters from “any inferior jurisdiction”). In an attempt to buttress their argument that the chancery court possessed subject matter jurisdiction in this case, Parents cite to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-102. In full, that statute provides as follows: (a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted. (b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a) brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102 (2009). Although their specific position is not abundantly clear, Parents appear to reference this statute in order to suggest that because a writ of certiorari would potentially be available in circuit court in order to review a juvenile court’s dependency and neglect proceedings, the writ is concurrently available in chancery court. Giving the words in the statute their natural and ordinary meaning as we must when interpreting any legislation, Shore v. Maple Lane Farms, LLC, 411 S.W.3d 405, 420 (Tenn. 2013) (citation omitted), we reject Parents’ apparent reasoning on this issue. Save for cases involving “unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character” or cases involving “unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract,” the chancery court is given concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court “of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court.” Tenn.