In Re Brody., et al
[…] See Watson v. City of LaVergne, No. M2006-00351-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 1341767, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 7, 2007) (classifying a petition for writ of certiorari as an “appellate cause of action”). -6- We further reject Parents’ alternative argument that Section 16-11-102 provides a basis pursuant to which the chancery court could have granted a writ of certiorari even if the circuit court was otherwise the proper forum. To advance such a position, Parents specifically rely on Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-102(b). That provision provides as follows: Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a) brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102(b) (2009). Even assuming that DCS had failed to sufficiently object to the chancery court’s jurisdiction in this case,5 there is no merit to Parents’ argument that jurisdiction was therefore proper in chancery. The only cases governed by Section 1611-102(b) are those lawsuits “in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a).” Id. Under Section 16-11-102(a), the only cases “excepted” are those “for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character” and those “for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11102(a) (2009). Because a writ of certiorari proceeding does not satisfy either of these types of cases, Section 16-11-102(b) does not represent a proper basis for the chancery court’s exercise of jurisdiction in this case.