In Re Brody., et al
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103 (2014); see also State ex rel. Baker v. Turner, 562 S.W.2d 435, 437 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1977) (noting that the State, acting as parens patriae, has conferred upon juvenile courts the “special, exclusive jurisdiction” to determine custody of a dependent minor). Significantly, appeals in dependency and neglect cases must be pursued exclusively in circuit court, not chancery court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 (2014) (“The juvenile court shall be a court of record . . . and any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding . . . may be made to the circuit court.”); In re M.J.B., 140 S.W.3d 643, 651 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (“In dependent-neglect cases, the parties dissatisfied with a juvenile court’s final decision must appeal to the circuit court.”).