Nancy Spratt v. Donald Bishop
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3 (emphasis added). A hearing on the motion to dismiss occurred on June 3, 2014. At the hearing, Plaintiff argued that the time for reissuance of the summons was tolled during the period of time in which Plaintiff “believed” that Defendant was in active military service. Stated another way, Plaintiff insisted that she had until December 11, 2014, to file the alias summons, that being one year from the date she discovered that Defendant was not in active military service. In support of this argument, Plaintiff relied on the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (“SCRA”) 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a) concerning the tolling of statutes of limitation during military service that provides as follows: The period of a servicemember s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, -2- department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. The trial court granted Defendant s motion to dismiss by order entered June 25, 2014, finding the SCRA to be inapplicable because it was undisputed that Defendant was not a member of the military at the time of the issuance of the summons or subsequent to it.