Court Description:
[…] In Ellithorpe, the Supreme Court recently addressed the pre-suit notice and good faith certificate requirements imposed by the Health Care Liability Act. After providing a “brief history of the THCLA and its judicial interpretations,” the Ellithorpe Court stated: Notably, the Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011 amended the existing Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act by removing all references to “medical malpractice” from the Tennessee Code and replacing them with “health care liability” or “health care liability action” as applicable. See id. Furthermore, section 29–26–101 was added to the Code which defined “health care liability action” as “any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. [§] 29–26–101(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). This same section went on to provide that “[a]ny such civil action or claim is subject to the provisions of this part regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or 7 theories of liability alleged in the complaint.”