Court Description:
[…] Code Ann. § 29-26-121, which requires that a plaintiff “asserting a potential claim for health care liability shall give written notice of the potential claim to each health care provider that will be a named defendant at least sixty (60) days before the filing of a complaint,” and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122, which mandates that “[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Plaintiff responded with the argument that she was not required to provide expert testimony establishing a deviation from the professional standard of care, because her allegations involved claims of ordinary negligence that could be readily understood and evaluated by an ordinary layperson,