Betty Kirby v. Sumner Regional Medical Center
[…] Rye v. Women’s Care Center of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 264 (Tenn. 2015).3 “We review a trial court s ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo, without a presumption of correctness.” Id. at 250 (citations omitted). 3 We believe the standard set forth in Rye is controlling and must be applied retrospectively, despite the legislature s codification of Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101, a similar, if not identical standard which provides as follows: [T]he moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party s claim. -4- “The question of whether [a plaintiff] has demonstrated extraordinary cause that would excuse compliance with the statutes is a mixed question of law and fact, and our review of that determination is de novo with a presumption of correctness applying only to the trial court s findings of fact