Court Description:
[…] The court also found clear and convincing evidence that termination of Father s parental rights was in the best interest of the Child. This appeal followed. Father later filed a motion to stay the appeal pending full adjudication of the dependency and neglect action. We declined to stay the appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-124(b).11 11 “In all cases that are appealed from the decision of a trial court, the appellate court shall, consistent with its rules, expedite the contested termination of parental rights or adoption case by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority over all other civil litigation in reaching a determination on the status of the adoption, other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.” - 11 - II. ISSUES We consolidate and restate the issues raised on appeal as follows: A. Whether the court erred in declining to stay the termination proceeding pending the outcome of Father s appeal of the dependency and neglect proceeding.