Ricky Flamingo Brown, Sr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 41-21-905(b) states: If the department, upon completing the investigation, has good cause to believe that an inmate has sufficient assets to recover not less than ten percent (10%) of the estimated cost of the inmate for two (2) years or ten percent (10%) of the cost of care of the inmate, whichever is less, the commissioner shall forward reports concerning those inmates to the attorney general and reporter for appropriate action. The attorney general and reporter shall seek to secure 2 reimbursement for the expense to the state of Tennessee for the cost of care of that inmate. While Mr. Brown correctly argues that the funds he received cannot be used to pay the costs of his incarceration, his argument is not well-taken because the funds were not used to pay the costs of his incarceration but, rather, were applied to an overdrawn balance in his account.