Annotate this Case
[…] The courts may, for example, presume that the General Assembly used every word deliberately and that each word has a specific meaning and purpose.” -7- Lee Medical, Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 527 (Tenn. 2010). Therefore, we must presume the General Assembly knew the definition of owner under the Act and amended the Act with that already in mind. Moreover, the legislative intent behind the Act is not shrouded in secrecy. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-102(a) (2011) states quite clearly that the Act confers power upon municipalities to repair, close or demolish those dilapidated structures that are, among other things, “detrimental to the health, safety or morals, or otherwise inimical to the welfare of the residents of such municipality . . . .” Regions asserts, in effect, that a mortgagee of record may enjoy the benefit of a potential increase in the value of its subject property through demolition of dilapidated structures on said property at taxpayer expense.