BAC Home Loans Servicing v. Inge Goodson
[…] Goodson s continuing possession in violation of the deed of trust.8 Thus, BAC put forth evidence that established the elements of an unlawful detainer action, and the burden shifted to Ms. Goodson to demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact existed, such as to preclude summary judgment. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. In replying to BAC s motion, Ms. Goodson filed a response to the statement of material facts as well as a Counterstatement of Material Facts in which she cited facts 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-101 provides: All instruments of conveyance executed in official capacity by any public officer of this state or by any person occupying a position of trust or acting in a fiduciary relation shall be admitted, held, and construed by the courts as prima facie evidence of the facts in such instruments recited, insofar as such facts relate to the execution of the power of such office or trust. All such instruments now of record shall be admitted, held, and construed in accordance with this section. 8 At no point in the record before us does Ms.