Anthony Hodges v. District Attorney General - 20th Judicial District
[…] II. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review Review of the trial court’s findings of fact is de novo upon the record accompanied by a presumption of correctness, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Kaplan v. Bugalla, 188 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tenn. 2006). Review of the trial court’s conclusions of law is de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the trial court’s decision. Kaplan, 188 S.W.3d at 635. B. The Nature of the Proceeding The pertinent statutes governing access to public documents and judicial review are Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)1 and § 10-7-505(a)-(d)2. Read together, the statutes 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2) provides that: (a)(2)(A) All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours, which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their administrative offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. 3 contemplate that once a request for inspection of records is made, the custodian of records (B) The custodian of a public record or the custodian's designee shall promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure. In the event it is not practicable for the record to be promptly available for inspection, the custodian shall, within seven (7) business days: (i) Make the information available to the requestor; (ii) Deny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the denial; or (iii) Furnish the requestor a completed records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel stating the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information. (3) Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an action as provided in § 107-505. 2 Tenn.