In Re: G.L.
[…] Co., Inc., 984 S.W.2d 912, 915 (Tenn. 1999)). 4 V. A. The trial court held that clear and convincing evidence exists to terminate Mother’s parental rights based on severe child abuse. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-1-113(g)(4) permits the termination of parental rights if the parent has committed severe child abuse as defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22): (C) The commission of any acts towards the child prohibited by § . . . 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the commission of any such act towards the child[.] The aforesaid Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1005 prohibits and defines especially aggravated sexual exploitation: (a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes the minor engaging in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive. When analyzing this ground, the trial court found and held, as follows: In 2011, [Mother] took photographs of the minor child’s vagina and sent them via text message to her then boyfriend, [M.F.], a registered sex offender. . . . A few days after receiving the initial photographs, . . . [Mother]