Paul Housewright, Et Al. v. Dr. Ronald K. McCormack, Et Al.
[…] They note that unregistered instruments are invalid as to bona fide purchasers. They explain that the Church had no notice of the 1947 deed until 2014. Plaintiffs issued a reply brief in which they respond that the Church was not a bona fide purchaser for value because the August 1948 deed was not supported by consideration. They alternatively claim that even if the 1948 deed was supported by consideration, the church had actual, constructive, or inquiry notice of the 1947 deed. Plaintiffs provide that even unregistered instruments are enforceable pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-101, which provides as follows: [Deeds for the absolute conveyance of land] shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided. The 1947 deed did not list a grantee and only provided that the property was deeded “for the purpose of erecting a Nazarene Church.” Without an ascertainable grantee, section 66-26-101 is inapplicable. However, sections 66-26-103 and 66-25-105 apply to the circumstances presented in this case.