Paul Housewright, Et Al. v. Dr. Ronald K. McCormack, Et Al.
[…] The 1947 deed did not list a grantee and only provided that the property was deeded “for the purpose of erecting a Nazarene Church.” Without an ascertainable grantee, section 66-26-101 is inapplicable. However, sections 66-26-103 and 66-25-105 apply to the circumstances presented in this case. Section 66-26-103 provides as follows: Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice. The August 1948 deed, recorded before the 1947 deed, provided that the conveyance was supported by the consideration “of the sum of One Dollar ($1.00) and other valuable considerations.”