In Re Jaquan B.
[…] Id.; In re Melanie T., 352 S.W.3d 687, 696 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011). ANALYSIS In this case, Mother concedes that Jaquan and Damian were dependent and neglected. Mother only challenges the trial court’s finding that she engaged in severe child abuse against Jaquan. The trial court concluded that Mother engaged in severe child abuse pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21). As applicable in this case, that section defines severe child abuse as: “The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Subsection (A)(ii) further provides that “‘[s]erious bodily injury’ shall have the same meaning given in § 39-15-402(d).” Tenn.