Omni Insurance Company A/S/O Lisa J. Earl v. Dennis R. Nickoloff
[…] Earl was walking on the sidewalk along Charles G. Seivers Boulevard in Anderson County, heading west. According to Omni, Mr. Nickoloff was driving his vehicle in a westerly direction on Charles G. Seivers Boulevard when his vehicle struck Ms. Earl. Omni asserted that Mr. Nickoloff, inter alia, acted in a negligent and careless manner, failed to yield to a pedestrian, and failed to keep his vehicle in control. Omni also asserted that Mr. Nickoloff was liable for negligence per se due to his violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-136 (2012), which provides in pertinent part that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway . . . .” Claiming that Ms. Earl suffered serious personal injuries and incurred medical expenses resulting from the accident, Omni attached bills totaling over $3,465.00 in support of the claim. Omni sought $50,000.00 in compensatory damages. Mr.