Tambra Jo Swonger v. James Henry Swonger
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605 (emphasis added). Pursuant to this Court s construction of this statutory section, at a hearing following entry of an ex parte order of protection, a trial court has only two options: (1) to dissolve the ex parte order of protection; or (2) to extend the order of protection for a definite period not to exceed one year. See Merriman v. Merriman, No. E2010-00013-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 3767116 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 28, 2010). Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-608 provides: (a) All orders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period of time, not to exceed one (1) year. 8 (b) The court may modify its order at any time upon subsequent motion filed by either party together with an affidavit showing a change in circumstances sufficient to warrant the modification. (Emphasis added.) This Court has also construed this statutory section to mean that an order of protection is effective “for a determinate period of time.” See Aibangbee v. Aibangbee, No. M2005-02598-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 1202409 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 20, 2007).