Penny Arvidson Richards v. Neil Kingsland Richards
[…] Collins v. Howmet Corp., 970 S.W.2d 941, 943 (Tenn. 1998) (citation omitted). We review the trial court’s conclusions of law de novo with no presumption of correctness. Oakes v. Oakes, 235 S.W.3d 152, 156 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted). IV. A. Wife argues that the trial court erred in granting her a divorce based on Husband’s inappropriate marital conduct without hearing proof pertaining to that ground, citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-114 (2014), which provides: If the defendant admits the facts charged in the . . . petition and relied upon as the ground for a divorce, . . . the court shall, nevertheless, before decreeing a divorce, except a divorce on the ground of irreconcilable differences, hear proof of the facts alleged as aforementioned, and either dismiss the . . . petition or grant a divorce, as the justice of the case may require. Wife relies upon a pair of cases where this Court vacated a divorce judgment because the trial court did not follow this statute. Stutz v. Stutz, No. E2004-01399-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 2016828 (Tenn. Ct. App., filed Aug. 23, 2005); Hyneman v. Hyneman, 152 S.W.3d 549 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).