In re Estate of Tandy Nathan Dalton
[…] Ms. Gass posits that “real property vest[s] immediately in the devisees named in the will unless it specifically directs that the property be part of the estate under control of the executor.” Therefore, according to Ms. Gass, the real properties owned by Decedent at his death vested immediately in the three siblings as tenants in common and were not assets of the probate estate subject to distribution. We disagree. As noted by the trial court, Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-2-103 controls the vesting of real property following the death of a testator, providing that “real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative” (emphasis 13 added).