Barbara McGinnis v. State of Tennessee
[…] Here, the Division s notice of denial is dated July 10, 2013; 90 days from July 10, 2013 would be October 8, 2013. Ms. McGinnis notice of appeal was filed on October 9, 2013, which was 91 days after the notice of denial. In Halstead v. Niles-Bolton Assoc., No. 01-A-01-9503-CV-0013, 1996 WL 50861 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 9, 1996), we addressed the issue of whether plaintiff s complaint, filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119, was timely. The statute at issue in Halstead allows a plaintiff to file a separate complaint against a previously unnamed party “within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person s fault.” In Halstead, the original defendant filed his answer on March 8, 1994. The plaintiff s separate action was then filed on June 7, 1994, which was 91 days after the defendant s answer.