Lydranna Lewis, et al. v. Shelby County, Tennessee
[…] We accordingly turn to whether the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on this basis. Discussion Governmental entities are immune from actions alleging injury resulting from the exercise or discharge of a governmental function except as provided in the GTLA. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201(a). The GTLA “permits a suit against a governmental entity when an employee of that entity acting within the scope of his employment negligently causes injury to another.” Giggers v. Memphis Housing Authority, 363 S.W.3d 500, 507 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205(1), governmental immunity is not removed if the plaintiff s alleged injury results from “[t]he exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused[.]” The underlying “rationale behind this „discretionary function exception is to prevent courts from questioning decisions of governmental entities that are primarily legislative or administrative.”