Fredrick Sledge v. Tennessee Department of Correction, et al
[…] Petitioner timely filed a notice of appeal. 2 II. The issues presented by Petitioner, as restated, are as follows: 1. Whether TDOC violated the law by refusing to allow Petitioner the opportunity to meet with the parole board for consideration of his release on parole. 2. Whether TDOC violated the trial court‘s August 9, 2001 order sentencing him to life imprisonment and awarding him 3,521 days of pretrial jail credit, by not crediting him the full 3,521 days in calculating his release eligibility date. III. Because the petition was filed after July 1, 2011, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2015) applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. 1 That statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party‘s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‘s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‘s claim. See also Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Hous. Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1713329, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1673745, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed Apr. 24, 2014).