Fredrick Sledge v. Tennessee Department of Correction, et al
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-501 was amended and section 4035-501(l) was renumbered to § 40-35-501(m). The subsection referenced in Stewart as subsection (l) is currently codified as subsection (m), but the quoted wording has not been changed. 5 Petitioner claims that TDOC‘s calculation of his release eligibility date did not credit him with the correct number of pretrial jail days awarded to him by the criminal court‘s resentencing order. Pretrial jail credits are mandated by Tenn. Code Ann § 40-23101(c), which provides: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the . . . county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. [T]he award of pretrial jail credits lies strictly within the jurisdiction of the trial court rather than the Department of Correction. Borum v. Stewart, No. W2012-00863-CCAR3-HC, 2012 WL 3871466, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., filed Sept. 6, 2012). Such an award is mandatory. Id.; Tucker v. Morrow, 335 S.W.3d 116, 123 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2009) ( The statute provides that a detainee has an absolute right to credit for time in jail in which he was committed pending his arraignment and trial and for the time he served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which he was tried. ) (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted). As this Court and the Court of Criminal Appeals has observed, TDOC may not alter or amend a trial court‘s judgment order, even if that order is erroneous or illegal: This court explained in Bonner v.