Barbara Jean Blake v. Russell Alan Blake
[…] State ex rel. Strickland v. Copley, No. W2007-01839-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 3875425, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2008) (quoting Straight v. Straight, 195 S.W.3d 461, 466-67 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006)). In this case, Tennessee issued the original child support order. Father, the obligor, continues to reside in Tennessee. Father has not filed a written consent with the Tennessee court to confer jurisdiction on the Nevada court to modify the order. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2205(a)(1) and (2); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 130.611(b) (stating that a Nevada tribunal may modify a child support order issued in another state if Nevada is the state of residence of the child and “all of the parties . . . have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this State to modify the support order and assume continuing and exclusive jurisdiction.”). For these reasons, Tennessee retains continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify the child support order. Therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing mother’s petition to modify child support.