Starlink Logistics, Inc. v. Acc, LLC, et al
[…] ACC has sufficient remaining acreage outside of the landfill that could host a retention pond or other storage for the leachate, and this should not be ignored at the expense of continued pollution to waters of the state. The Water Quality Control Act provides that the people of Tennessee “have a right to unpolluted waters” and obligates the government “to take all prudent steps to secure, protect, and preserve this right.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102 (2012). The statute further declares that its purpose is “to abate existing pollution of the waters of Tennessee, to reclaim polluted waters, to prevent the future pollution of the waters, and to plan for the future use of the waters so that the water resources of Tennessee might be used and enjoyed to the fullest extent consistent with the maintenance of unpolluted waters.” Id.