In re Joseph E., et al.
[…] II. ANALYSIS Our consideration of the issues presented is guided by the statutes applicable to dependency and neglect proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103 gives the Juvenile Court exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings where children are alleged to be dependent and neglected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(d)(1) gives a court temporary jurisdiction to issue temporary orders “on behalf of a child present or residing in that county”; § 37-1-103(d)(2) allows that a court only has temporary jurisdiction in dependent and neglect proceedings “when the court determines it is necessary to protect the best interest of that child by action of that court.” Hearings in dependent and neglect proceedings are conducted in accordance with Tenn. R. Juv. P. 27(b): Hearings in juvenile matters shall be conducted in two separate phases, the adjudicatory hearing, and the dispositional hearing, which may be continuous.