Erastus James Mummery v. Mark Lucko, et al.
[…] In fact, Appellant’s brief does not specifically raise any issue on appeal. In their brief, Appellees specifically raise the issue of Appellant’s lack of compliance with Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 27, in addition to asserting that the trial court’s dismissal of Appellant’s complaint was appropriate. III. Discussion In considering this appeal from the trial court’s dismissal, this Court reviews findings of fact de novo upon the record of the trial court with a presumption of 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-132(a) provides: “If it is made to appear to the court, at any time before the trial, that the allegation of poverty is probably untrue, or the cause of action frivolous or malicious, the action may be dismissed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-132(a) (emphasis added); see also Reid v. Power, No. E2012-02480-COA-R3CV, 2013 WL 3282916, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 26, 2013) (no perm. app. filed) (noting the language of Tenn.