James Anthony Moore v. Michael Gaut
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.06. The nonmoving party “must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348. The nonmoving party must demonstrate the existence of specific facts in the record which could lead a rational trier of fact to find in favor of the nonmoving party. Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, __ S.W.3d __, 2015 WL 6457768, at *12, *22 (Tenn., filed Oct. 26, 2015) (italics and brackets in original). Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2015) provides as follows: 5 In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. In making the determination of whether summary judgment was correctly granted, [w]e must view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and resolve all factual inferences in the nonmoving party’s favor. Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry.