Martha Hungerford v. Jane Boedeker, et al.
[…] Defendant was given no notice of this claim prior to the hearing and, therefore, had no opportunity to prepare a defense. It may be that Defendant will be unable to prepare a defense to the marriage claim, but he must be given the time required by Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04 to attempt to do so. Given Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the dictates of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04 and the fact that Defendant was prejudiced by said failure, we hold that summary 1 It appears that the Trial Court was analyzing the case pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304, which provides: “A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if: (1) The man and the child’s mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304 (2014). 4 judgment was improperly granted. We vacate the grant of summary judgment and remand this case to the Trial Court for further proceedings.