Eastman Credit Union v. Chadwick D. Hodges
[…] Inasmuch as the record transmitted to us indicates that foreclosure has not occurred with respect to the collateral, Hodges’ desire for a deduction is untenable. Moreover, to the extent that Hodges argues the trial court’s judgment is somehow invalid because Eastman did not repossess the motorcycle prior to seeking a monetary judgment, we hold that his position has no basis in law. The rights of a secured party after default are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-9-601. In part, that section provides that a secured party “[m]ay reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-601(a)(1) (2013). These rights, in addition to others provided by the section, are “cumulative[,]” and the statute expressly allows them to be exercised simultaneously. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-601(c) (2013).