Audrey Bonner, et al. v. Dean Deyo, et al.
[…] Jones v. Idles, 114 S.W.3d 911, 914–15 (Tenn. 2003). However, when the trial judge’s dissatisfaction is only with the amount of the jury award, and not with the allocation of liability or fault, he or she may suggest an additur or remittitur. See Turner v. Jordan, 957 S.W.2d 815, 824 (Tenn. 1997). Regarding the additur of a jury verdict, statutory provisions outline the authority of both the trial court and this Court. With respect to the trial court, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-10-101 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a)(1) In cases where, in the opinion of the trial judge, a jury verdict is not adequate to compensate the plaintiff or plaintiffs in compensatory damages or punitive damages, the trial judge may suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as the trial judge deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both such classes of damages. *** [(b)](2) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting an additur using the standard of review provided in T.R.A.P. 13(d) applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury.