Adam Ellithorpe, et al v. Janet Weismark
[…] V. Conclusion The judgment of the Circuit Court of Davidson County is vacated and this cause is remanded to the trial court for all further proceedings as are necessary and are consistent with this Opinion. Costs of this appeal are taxed one-half to the Appellants Adam and Ashley Ellithorpe, individually, and on behalf of their minor child M.L.E., and their surety, and onehalf to Appellee Janet Weismark, for all of which execution may issue if necessary. _________________________________ J. STEVEN STAFFORD, JUDGE 14 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122(c) provides that the court may grant an extension to file a good faith certificate where a “health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown.” 15 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-121(b) provides that the court has discretion to excuse compliance with the pre-suit notice requirements “only for extraordinary cause shown.” -16-