Adam Ellithorpe, et al v. Janet Weismark
[…] Weismark’s treatment of the child in violation of the court order. At oral argument, counsel for Appellants attempted to clarify the basis for their claims: COURT: So, everything . . . every cause of action you’re asserting results from the juvenile court order? COUNSEL: Yes. Thus, Appellants argue that their claims do not sound in health care liability, but rather result from the simple matter of a violation of a court order.8 However, the Tennessee Supreme 7 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122, in relevant part, provides: In any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated ordinary cause . . . 8 When asked at oral argument why the Appellants did not file a simple contempt action against Ms.