Cedric Jones, Sr. v. State Farm Fire & Casualty
[…] “If reasonable minds could justifiably reach different conclusions based on the evidence at hand, then a genuine question of fact exists.” “If, on the other hand, the evidence and the inferences reasonably drawn from the evidence would permit a reasonable person to reach only one conclusion, then no material factual dispute exists, and the question can be disposed of as a matter of law.” Because this lawsuit was filed in 2013, resolution of the motion for summary judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101, which provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. Summary judgments do not benefit from a presumption of correctness on appeal, so we must make a fresh determination that the requirements of Rule 3 56 have been satisfied in each case.