C. Eddie Shoffner v. Tenneseee Consolidated Retirement System
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-206(1). “Average final compensation” is defined as: the average annual earnable compensation of a member during the five (5) consecutive years of the member’s creditable service affording the highest such average, or during all of the years in the member’s creditable service if less than five (5) years . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-34-101(4)(A) (emphasis added). “Earnable compensation” is defined as “compensation payable to a member for services rendered to an employer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-34-101(14)(A). The General Assembly gives TCRS discretion in determining what constitutes earnable compensation. The statute provides that “[i]n all cases of doubt, the retirement system shall determine whether a certain payment is includable as earnable compensation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-34-101(14)(F). There are no material facts in dispute in this case. The only issue is the legal question of whether the $39,185.62 increase in Dr. Shoffner’s compensation during the final five months of his employment was for services Dr.