C. Eddie Shoffner v. Tenneseee Consolidated Retirement System
[…] Dr. Shoffner appeals from the trial court’s judgment, arguing that the ALJ’s decision was in violation of statutory provisions, made upon unlawful procedure, arbitrary and capricious, and unsupported by any substantial or material evidence. A NALYSIS The Tennessee Administrative Procedures Act sets out the standard of review we must apply when reviewing an administrative decision. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322 provides, in pertinent part, the following: The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; 6 (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). There is no question that the ALJ was authorized to decide the case on summary judgment grounds. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-308(a); Yokley v. State Bd. of Educ., 305 S.W.3d 523, 526-27 (Tenn. Ct.