TWB Architects, Inc. v. The Braxton, LLC, et al.
[…] In no event shall such statutes of limitations commence to run any later than the date when the Architect’s services are substantially completed. The Braxton, LLC argues that, under this provision, the statute of limitations commenced to run in 2006, the date when TWB’s architectural services were completed. 11 The Braxton, LLC asserts that the relevant statute of limitations period for filing suit to enforce a lien is found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-106, which states as follows: “A prime contractor’s lien shall continue for one (1) year after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned, and until the final decision of any suit properly brought within that time for its enforcement.” TWB filed suit on March 11, 2009, approximately three years from the date of substantial 11 In support of its contention that the “Architect’s services were substantially completed” in 2006, The Braxton, LLC points to TWB’s response to the following statement of fact: 34. TWB’s architectural