In Re: Teven A.
[…] to modify custody, claiming there had been a material change in circumstance since the January 14, 2011 order.3 Specifically, Father alleged the following changed circumstances: (1) Mother had threatened to remove Teven from the magnet school he attended; (2) Mother was unemployed; (3) Mother had parties at home while Teven was present; (4) Mother placed Teven in the care of her sister, where he experienced unsafe and unhygienic living conditions; (5) Mother frequently became “irate” 1 In parts of the record, the child’s first name is also spelled “Tevin.” 2 Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-104(f) (2014), “the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery court of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of wedlock and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and control of children born out of wedlock.” 3 Both Father and the magistrate refer to the Agreed Order Setting Child Support as the January 14, 2011 order, but the record reflects the order was entered in March 2011. For the sake of clarity, we refer to the Agreed Order Setting Child Support as either the January 14, 2011 order or the