Gerald Rogers, Next of Kin of Vicki L. Rogers v. Paul Jackson, M. D., Et Al
[…] Plaintiff has waived the requirement. Dr. Jackson also contends that Dr. Bonner was required to file a certificate pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (b) and that, when Rogers waived the requirement in accordance with § 29-26-122 (c), it became imperative for [Rogers] to comply with the good faith certificate requirement. The record does not contain a written waiver of this requirement executed by Rogers; we presume that the requirement was waived at the hearing on the motion. In our resolution of this appeal, Dr. Bonner was not required to file a certificate. 8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 states in part pertinent to this discussion: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations. . . alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery. . . the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person s fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.