Aimee Lorraine Howell v. Clint Austin Howell
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b) requires that a final decree incorporate a permanent parenting plan, defined in § 36-6-402(3) as “a written plan for the parenting and best interests of the child, including the allocation of parental responsibilities and the establishment of a residential schedule, as well as an award of child support consistent with chapter 5 of this title.” With respect to the crafting of parenting plans, § 36-6-404(b) requires that each plan include a residential schedule which, inter alia, “encourage[s] each parent to maintain a loving, stable and nurturing relationship with the child.” 11 10 At the time the court entered the order under review §36-6-106(a) included a list of ten specific factors to be considered by the court. By Ch. 617 Pub.